PRIVACY POLICY

Data Protection and Information Security is core to everything we do at Driftrock.

This Privacy Policy (together with our Terms of Website) sets out the basis on which we process any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, via the Driftrock websites at www.driftrock.com, www.dashboard.driftrock.comand any other websites made available by us (the “Website”). If you are interested in Driftrock, and would like a summary of our approach and policies for Information Security, including how we help our clients stay GDPR compliant, then please contact us at gdpr@driftrock.com.

The Website is brought to you by Driftrock Limited. We are committed to protecting the privacy of all visitors to our Website.


This Privacy Policy is intended to assist you in making informed decisions when using our Website. Please take the time to read and understand this Privacy Policy. We will post any changes to our Privacy Policy on our Website. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy relates to the Website only. For information on how we process personal data in our core products and services (“Services”), including any personal data of your customers that you submit to us when using our services, please contact us at gdpr@driftrock.com.

By using the Website and/or completing and submitting a ‘contact us’ form or communicating with us via the chat functionality on the Website, you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We will only use any information that we collect from you in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

CONTACTING US

For the purpose of UK data protection laws, including the Data Protection Act 1998 (as amended or replaced), the data controller in respect of any personal data that you submit to us on our Website is Driftrock Limited, a company incorporated under English law (company number: 08717688) and whose registered office is at Commercial Unit 2, Aurora Building, 124 East Road, London, N1 6FD, United Kingdom. If you want to know what personal data we hold about you, have any requests in relation to the personal data we hold about you, or if you have any other queries in relation to this privacy policy, please email us at gdpr@driftrock.com or write to us at:

Driftrock Limited

Commercial Unit 2

Aurora Building

124 East Road

London

N1 6FD

United Kingdom

 

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

  • We will collect and process the following data about you: Personal details. We will collect information that you provide to us when you use the Website, including when you create an account on the Website (such information may include, but may not be limited to, your name, email address, role, telephone number and postal address);

  • Your interactions with us. You may provide us with your personal data when you interact with us, for example when you contact us via email or the chat functionality on the Website, and during customer services communications.  

  • Payment details. When you purchase our Services via the Website, we may collect your payment details including debit/credit card information, we use the third party service, Stripe, to manage these payment details.

  • Order history. We process data about transactions you carry out through the Website, orders you place and the fulfilment of your orders.

  • Technical information. When you use the Website, we automatically receive and record information about your usage of the Website, including [IP address, location, cookie data and details about the page you visited. Please see the ‘Cookies’ heading below for further information on the cookie data we process.

  • Information from third party sites . We may receive some information that you submit to any third party website or application that you access through the Website. Both Driftrock and the owner or operator of that third party website will be the data controller in respect of any such information and you should check the privacy policy of that website to find out how they will use your personal information.

 

COOKIES

  • The Website uses cookies to ensure that you get the most out of the Website. Cookies are small amounts of information in the form of text files which we store on your computer. Cookies allow us to monitor usage of the service, improve the Website's usability and to personalise the content for you.

  • If you do not wish us to install cookies on your computer for these purposes, you may change the settings on your internet browser to reject cookies. For more information about how to do this please consult the “Help” section of your browser. Please note that if you do set your browser to reject cookies, you may not be able to use all of the features of the Website. If you prevent us from placing cookies, you may not be able to use the Website to sign up or log in. This is because we use cookies to enable you to log in to your account.

  • We may use an analytics service provider for service usage analysis and reporting. Analytics service providers generate statistical and other information about usage by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to the Website may be used to create reports about the use of the Website and the analytics service provider will store this information.

 

HOW DO WE USE THE INFORMATION THAT YOU PROVIDE TO US?

 

We may use your information in the following ways:

  • to process and fulfil your orders for our Services;

  • to contact you about the Services you have ordered;

  • to ensure that our Website is delivered in the most effective manner for you and your computer or mobile device;

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts for Services entered into between you and us;

  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;

  • to provide customer service to you in relation to your use of the Website and Services, to deal with enquiries and complaints relating to the use of the Website and Services and to notify you about any changes to the Website or Services;

  • to administer, support, improve, optimise and develop our Website and Services;

  • for internal studies to improve the Website and Services; and

·    as we believe to be necessary or appropriate under applicable law, to enforce our rights or to respond to requests from law enforcement and other government authorities.

We use your personal data on the following legal bases, depending on the purpose of our processing:

·    to enable us to perform the contract between you and us (if you have entered into a contract with us for Services);

·    your consent (for example, in respect of marketing);

·    otherwise in our legitimate interests (for example, to make available the Website to you); or to comply with a legal obligation.

Where the processing of your personal data by us is based on your consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time, by writing to us or emailing us at gdpr@driftrock.com. If you withdraw your consent, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing which has taken place before you have withdrawn your consent.

MARKETING

  • We may use your information to provide you with our email notifications, newsletters and other marketing communications that either you request from us or which you consent to by opting in when submitting your contact details on the Website.

  • You may opt out from receiving such marketing communications from us at any time by notifying us in writing, contacting us at gdpr@driftrock.com or, alternatively, by following the procedure to ‘unsubscribe’ that is specified in the email that you receive.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

  • Other than as expressly set out in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise required or permitted by law, we will not share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

  • You should note that information posted on the public elements of the Website may be visible by users of the Website throughout the world. You should therefore be careful when submitting information about yourself to the Website.

  • We may disclose your personal information:

    • to our suppliers and partners who perform functions on our behalf, including our payment processing suppliers and data analytics services suppliers. We do not share your personal data with such suppliers and partners except as is necessary in order to allow them to provide us with a service;  

    • where required to do so by law or court order;

    • with a purchaser or potential purchaser of our business; or

    • to any person to whom disclosure is necessary to enable us to enforce our rights under this Privacy Policy or under our Terms of Service.

 

THIRD PARTY SITES

  • The Website may contain links to websites or access to applications that are operated by third parties. We do not control and accept no liability or responsibility for those websites and this Privacy Policy does not apply to those websites. Please consult the terms and conditions and privacy policy of those third party websites to find out how they collect and use your personal data and to establish whether they use cookies and what they may use them for.

  • Advertisements contained on our Website operate as links to the advertiser’s website and as such any information they collect by virtue of your clicking on that link will be collected and used by the relevant advertiser in accordance with the privacy policy of that advertiser.

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?

  • The data that we collect from you may be transferred to a cloud service provider which has data servers which are based outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer and the storing and/or processing of your personal data on these servers. We will take all steps Privacy Policy.

  • When your personal data is transferred to a location outside of the EEA we shall undertake an assessment and put in place adequate safeguards, in accordance with applicable data protection laws, to ensure third party recipient will provide adequate security of such personal data and respect your rights to privacy. For further information on the adequate safeguards used by us, please contact us at gdpr@driftrock.com

  • You acknowledge that data transmission over the internet is not always secure and that we cannot guarantee the security of data you send over the internet.

  • Your information will only be held for as long as we need to process it in accordance with our legitimate interests, and in accordance with UK data protection laws.

YOUR RIGHTS

You may at any time request access to and/or, if incorrect, rectification of your personal data by writing to us or e-mailing us at gdpr@driftrock.com. We reserve the right to ask you for proof of your identity.

Under the EU General Data Protection Regulations that came into force on 25 May 2018, or any equivalent rules in the UK, you may be entitled to additional rights in relation to our handling of your personal data. For example, the right to have your personal data erased, the right to object to or restrict us from processing your personal data, and the right to data portability. If you would like to exercise these rights, please write to us or email us at gdpr@driftrock.com.

Should you have any complaints about how we handle your personal information, please contact us at gdpr@driftrock.com.  Should we be unable to resolve your complaint and you wish to take your complaint further, you may do so by contacting the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.